Privacy Policy

The Cocoon Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 26th August 2015 and is effective thereafter.

Cocoon Vehicles is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

The Cocoon Vehicles – Used-Cars-in-Derby.co.uk website is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The Cocoon Vehicles site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection via web forms & email

This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies

We may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site’s operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data usage

Cocoon Vehicles will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship. We will also be required to pass your information to third parties such as the DVLA for vehicle licensing purposes, warranty and product providers for registration purposes and any other personal body having a legal right to your personal data.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Cocoon Vehicles that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to the enquiries@used-cars-in-derby.co.uk with the subject ‘No Cocoon Vehicles information’.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Cocoon group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting, or for research purpose to enable us to further enhance our experience. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to the enquiries@used-cars-in-derby.co.uk with the subject ‘No 3rd Party Information’.

Google Analytics implemented for Display

We have implemented Google Analytics for Display retargeting advertising online so that Google and other third party vendors can show our ads on publishers’ websites. To do this used-cars-in-derby.co.uk, Google and other third party vendors we may use all use first party cookies (such as that used for the normal Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimise and serve online ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

As a visitor you can opt-out of being shown re-targeted adverts from Cocoon Vehicles by Google/DoubleClick by using the Ads Preferences Manager to adjust the interest categories stored in the Google cookie stored in your browser.